PDA

View Full Version : using the cpu as a bass amp...?


groove merchant
12-03-2006, 11:02 AM
i have the creative 24bit sound card...i know there is a way to support this but i cant figure it out. any help? do need something else? i know this sound card supports this...:ponder

dsera
12-03-2006, 01:54 PM
How would you use your processor as an amp??

groove merchant
12-03-2006, 03:53 PM
i duuno. i know it can be done. the specs show it...but nothing is happening. ive given up. besides it an acoustic electric and i can hear it just fine. just trying to fuck with things as usual.

dsera
12-03-2006, 03:54 PM
:wtf :wtf :wtf

groove merchant
12-03-2006, 03:58 PM
i know I AM NOT CRAZY. hey speaking of crazy. when did dave sport the black leather pants...

gemma
12-03-2006, 03:59 PM
by 'cpu' do you just mean your computer? Or are you actually referring to your processor? Because your cpu is the thing that makes your computer work....not your computer itself. It's the central processing unit.

groove merchant
12-03-2006, 04:04 PM
computer. i have a little 5.1 surround system with sub. the specs sheet says i plug into the microphone jack,set the parameters on the sound card and go. something tells me i need something else to make this fly. im not worried about it. i need to go back to school...i think im too old for all this stuff.

zhess88
12-03-2006, 04:05 PM
If you have a sub why would you use your cpu?

groove merchant
12-03-2006, 04:10 PM
If you have a sub why would you use your cpu?
the damn sub only has connections to play through the computer...it has its own power supply tho. i dunno. i can even see the little bass clef thing on my sound card but it wont light up...so who knows?

zhess88
12-03-2006, 04:11 PM
the damn sub only has connections to play through the computer...it has its own power supply tho. i dunno. i can even see the little bass clef thing on my sound card but it wont light up...so who knows?

I dunno, I just use my sub that's hooked up to the computer.

BeaufordBuddy
12-03-2006, 05:13 PM
I'm confused here

Guyute
12-03-2006, 08:22 PM
It depends on a few things. I assume you've got some sort of preamp in the bass, right? If not, you need one.

Also, check your volume settings and be sure that you don't have line in muted.

groove merchant
12-03-2006, 09:00 PM
It depends on a few things. I assume you've got some sort of preamp in the bass, right? If not, you need one.

Also, check your volume settings and be sure that you don't have line in muted.

yes i have a pre-amp in the bass. yeah ive checked the lines as well. i think this is why 15 years ago i chose the drums...nothing to plug in etc..this shit that requires electricity is beyond me. thanks.:lol

Guyute
12-04-2006, 02:05 AM
What audio program are you using?

groove merchant
12-04-2006, 05:17 PM
What audio program are you using?
audacity is the cp mixing console. recording,mixing,etc...so maybe i need audio software. ill check into it.

Guyute
12-04-2006, 06:38 PM
If it were me, I'd probably spend a little money and get something like the M-Audio MobilePre USB. They're cheap and you could have more than one input.

iudmbfan40
12-04-2006, 07:45 PM
there is a box you can use to plug in a guitar cord to your computer by usb. let me look it up for you.

iudmbfan40
12-04-2006, 07:46 PM
I dunno, I just use my sub that's hooked up to the computer.

he plays to play the instrument on his computer.

iudmbfan40
12-04-2006, 07:48 PM
http://ec2.images-amazon.com/images/P/B00061ZM2Y.01._AA280_SCLZZZZZZZ_.jpg

http://www.amazon.com/M-Audio-US44010-Audio-Interface-Software/dp/B00061ZM2Y/sr=8-1/qid=1165279623/ref=sr_1_1/102-4203269-9078529?ie=UTF8&s=musical-instruments

works like a charm.

groove merchant
12-04-2006, 07:53 PM
http://ec2.images-amazon.com/images/P/B00061ZM2Y.01._AA280_SCLZZZZZZZ_.jpg

http://www.amazon.com/M-Audio-US44010-Audio-Interface-Software/dp/B00061ZM2Y/sr=8-1/qid=1165279623/ref=sr_1_1/102-4203269-9078529?ie=UTF8&s=musical-instruments

works like a charm.

awesome. thank you:upyours:upyours

Guyute
12-04-2006, 09:00 PM
Just be aware that you'll have to change the settings on your computer to use this as your soundcard when you're playing your instrument through your computer. I have one and it works like a charm. Oh, and you have to hook your speakers up to it, too ;)

Crumbo
12-04-2006, 09:05 PM
m-audio blows!

Guyute
12-04-2006, 09:11 PM
It's not bad for an inexpensive way to interface your guitar and your computer Mr. Snobby Taper :coolguy

Crumbo
12-04-2006, 09:17 PM
until it breaks and you get no customer service

Guyute
12-04-2006, 09:46 PM
Well you've got me there. I've got no experience with their customer service. I have one, but I don't use it all that often....

groove merchant
12-04-2006, 10:51 PM
see and i dont even need this damn thing. just thought it would be a nice little thing to have. maybe for recording..whatever. i should stick to the 8 track tascam and call it good. thank ya folks:upyours