PDA

View Full Version : Why doesn't DMBc bulletin board load correctly


Poth Ead
04-16-2008, 08:17 AM
I'm sure it's not a priority, but can we remove the icons that refuse to load properly?

http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3105/2417995521_8b3905a30b.jpg?v=0

pgr17
04-16-2008, 08:18 AM
what's the issue?

Poth Ead
04-16-2008, 08:26 AM
it seems that "exclamation point" icons (http://70.87.75.238/forums/images/icons/icon4.gif) do not load. I just wanted to point this out in case a site admin wants to look into this...

I attached a screen shot which illustrates how the page is currently loading....

...for what it's worth...

lude
04-17-2008, 02:40 AM
You might just want to upgrade to Firefox (http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/) or Opera (http://www.opera.com/download/) (I'm assuming that IE I'm looking at, but I can't quite see for certain)

Poth Ead
04-17-2008, 07:46 AM
You might just want to upgrade to Firefox (http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/) or Opera (http://www.opera.com/download/) (I'm assuming that IE I'm looking at, but I can't quite see for certain)

I'm running I.E. 7.0

Crumbo
04-17-2008, 09:28 AM
You might just want to upgrade to Firefox (http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/) or Opera (http://www.opera.com/download/) (I'm assuming that IE I'm looking at, but I can't quite see for certain)

does the same thing for me and I'm using firefox

lude
04-18-2008, 02:07 AM
Strange. No problems with using Opera but I guess you don't get the wealth of plugins the FF has.

Crumbo
04-18-2008, 10:59 AM
but I guess you don't get the wealth of plugins the FF has.

that must be it :rolleyes

krayz
04-18-2008, 08:17 PM
Strange. No problems with using Opera but I guess you don't get the wealth of plugins the FF has.

Jesus Christ dude.

I'm using Opera and I have the same issue. I bet if those that have it cleared their image cache, they would lose it to. I bet it's a bad image file or broken link.

Poth Ead
04-19-2008, 01:15 PM
Jesus Christ dude.

I'm using Opera and I have the same issue. I bet if those that have it cleared their image cache, they would lose it to. I bet it's a bad image file or broken link.

I always clean my cache files all that stuff with Ccleaner (which is free and kicks ass by the way)... still, the page loads odd due to like you said - the bad image files and broken links.

lude
04-20-2008, 11:21 PM
that must be it :rolleyes

Sorry Crumbo, I wasn't trying to come across as sarcastic.

dsera
04-23-2008, 07:08 PM
Seems that was something leftover in the database from the transfer from ufck. It's been edited so please tell me if there is anything else or if it's still not working.

Poth Ead
04-24-2008, 01:09 PM
Seems that was something leftover in the database from the transfer from ufck. It's been edited so please tell me if there is anything else or if it's still not working.

seems to be working great now... everything loads properly... thank you

dsera
04-24-2008, 01:19 PM
:upyours